ALS Office Bearers

(Compiled by Andrew Tanner)

Some dates might be out by a single year, depending on exactly when individuals took office following their election. Most details were gleaned from AGM minutes published in ALS newsletters, as well as official listings of current office bearers in newsletters and front material of AJL.

This list has been put together from ALS newsletters and other sources. If you have more information, please contact the ALS secretary at secretary-at-als.asn.au. Thank you!

President

2011-2017

Lesley Stirling (Melbourne)

2009-2011

Alan Dench (UWA)

2007-2009

Randy LaPolla (LaT)

2005-2007

Rachel Nordlinger (Melbourne)

2001-2005

Michael Walsh (Sydney)

1999-2001

Mary Laughren (UQ)

1997-1999

Peter Austin (Melbourne)

1995-1997

Harold Koch (ANU)

1993-1995

Andrew Pawley (ANU)

1992-1993

Bill Foley (Sydney)

1990-1991

Bruce Rigsby (UQ)

1989-1990

Barbara Horvath (Sydney)

1987-1988

Michael Clyne (Monash)

1985-1986

Michael Halliday (Sydney)

1983-1984

Roland Sussex (Melbourne)

1981-1982

R.M.W. Dixon (ANU)

1978-1981

Ray Cattell (Newcastle)

1976-1978

Stephen Wurm (ANU)

1974-1976

Arthur Delbridge (Macquarie)

1973-1974

John Platt (Monash)

1971-1973

Ray Cattell (Newcastle)

1970-1971

John Platt (Monash)

1967-1970?

Stephen Wurm (ANU)

 

Vice-Presidents

2015-2017

Jean Mulder (Melbourne)

2014-2016

Felicity Cox (Macquarie)

2013-2017

Bill Palmer (Newcastle)

2012-2014

Trevor Johnston (Macquarie)

2011-2016

Caroline Jones (Western Sydney)

2011-2013

John Henderson (UWA)

2011-2013

Brett Baker (Melbourne)

2010-2012

Mark Harvey (Newcastle)

2009-2011

Lesley Stirling (Melbourne)

2007-2011

Nick Evans (Melbourne)

2007-2009

Rachel Nordlinger (Melbourne)

2006-2010

Ilana Mushin (UQ)

2005-2009

Randy LaPolla (La Trobe)

2005-2007

Nick Reid (UNE)

2004-2006

Heather Bowe (Monash)

2003-2005

Ingrid Piller

2001-2005

Rachel Nordlinger (Melbourne)

2001-2003

Peter Peterson (Newcastle)

2000-2004

Verna Rieschild (Macquarie)

1999-2001

Malcolm Ross (ANU)

1999-2001

Robert Hoogenraad

1998-2000

Jane Simpson

1997-1999

Hilary Chappell (La Trobe)

1997-1999

Ian Malcolm (Edith Cowan)

1996-1999

John Ingram (UQ)

1995-1997

Juliette Blevins (UWA)

1995-1997

Anne Pauwels (UNE)

1994-1996

Nicholas Evans (Melbourne)

1993-1995

Tom Dutton (ANU)

1993-1995

Mary Laughren (UQ)

1993-1994

Bill Foley (Sydney)

1992-1993

Bruce Rigsby (UQ)

1990-1994

Diana Eades (UNE)

1990-1992

Barbara Horvath (Sydney)

1989-1992

Patrick McConvell (UNT)

1989-1990

David Bradley (La Trobe)

1989-1990

Michael Clyne (Monash)

1988-1989

Margaret Sharpe (Armidale)

1986-1987

David Bradley (Melbourne)

1986-1987

Rodney Huddleston (UQ)

1986-1987

Don Laycock (ANU)

1985-1986

Bruce Rigsby (UQ)

1985-1986

Roland Sussex (Melbourne)

1983-1985

Ruqaiya Hasan (Macquarie)

1982-1984

Barbara Horvath (Sydney)

1982-1984

John Penhallurick (Canberra College of Adv. Edu.)

1981-1982

Peter Austin (La Trobe)

1981-1983

Barry Blake (Monash)

1981-1983

Roland Sussex (Melbourne)

1979-1981

Anna Wierzbicka (ANU)

1979-1980

David Walsh (?)

1977-1980

Bob Dixon (ANU)

1976-1978

Mark Halliday (Sydney)

1976-1978

Arthur Delbridge (Macquarie)

1974-1976

Michael Clyne (Monash)

1974-1976

John Platt (Monash)

1973-1977

Susan Kandor (UWA)

1973-1974

Charles Taylor (Sydney)

1973-1974

Bruce Sommer (AIAS)

1972-1973

Stephen Wurm (ANU)

1971-1973

Robert Eagleson (Sydney)

1971-1973

Jiří Neustupný (Monash)

1971-1972

Don Laycock (ANU)

1970-1971

Heather Stock (Adelaide)

1967-1971

Richard Zatorski (Melbourne)

1967-1971

Susan Kaldor (UWA)

1967-1971?

Bob Cochrane

 

Secretary 

2010-2016

Nick Thieberger (Melbourne)

2000-2010

John Henderson (UWA)

1990-1999

Michael Walsh (Sydney)

1987-1989

Steve Johnson (UNE)

1981-1986

Michael Walsh (Sydney)

1977-1980

David Bradley (ANU)

1974-1977

Charles Taylor (Sydney)

1973-1974

Collin Yallop (Macquarie)

1971-1973

Lance Ridley (Sydney)

1970-1971

Michael Clyne (Monash)

1967-1970

Björn Jernudd (Monash)

 

Treasurer 

2011-2016

Mark Harvey (Newcastle)

2008-2011

Brett Baker (Melbourne)

1977-2008

Doug Absalom (Newcastle)

1974-1977

Douglas Huxley (Newcastle)

1967-1974

Elwyn Flint (UQ)

 

Associate Secretary (Newsletter/Website Editor)

2010-2016

Andrea Schalley (Griffith, Karlstad)

2000-2010

Tim Curnow (UniSA/UQ)

1996-2000

Helen Fraser (UNE)

1988-1996

Peter Paul (Monash)

1986-1987

David Blair (Macquarie)

1984-1985

Edith Bavin (La Trobe)

1981-1983

Peter Collins (UNSW)

1979-1981

Maya Bradley (ANU?)

1976-1979

Bruce Sommer (UQ?)

1974-1976

Patricia Denham (Canberra College of Adv. Ed.)

1973-1974

Heide Platt (Monash) & Bruce Sommer (AIAS)

[Prior to 1973 newsletters appear to have been part of the Secretary’s duties]

 

Postgrad Student Rep

2015-2017

Katie Jepson

2013-2015

Lochlan Morrissey (Griffith)

2012-2013

Jonathan Moodie

2010-2012

Piers Kelly

2009-2010

David Yoong (LaT)

2008-2009

Tom Honeyman

2007-2008

Sophie Nicholls (UNE)

2006-2007

Jessica Denniss (UQ)

2004-2006

Alice Gaby

2001-2004

Nick Thieberger

 

Journal Editor - AJL

2006-2016

Keith Allan (Monash)

2006-2010

Kate Burridge (Monash)

2001-2006

Toni Borowsky (Sydney)

2001-2006

Mark Harvey (Newcastle)

1997-2001

Peter Collins (UNSW)

1997-2001

Doug Absalom (Newcastle)

1997-1998

Peter Peterson (Newcastle)

1991-1996

Cynthia Allen (ANU)

1991-1996

Barbara Horvath (Sydney)

1987-1991

Roland Sussex (UQ)

1987-1991

David Bradley (La Trobe)

1986

Ray Cattell (Newcastle)

1979-1985

Rodney Huddleston (UQ)

Journal Editor - Talanya

1976-1979

John Platt (Monash)

1976-1978

Michael Clyne (Monash)

1971-1975

Göran Hammaström (Monash)

 

Journal (Reviews) Editor - AJL

2002-2016

Alan Libert (Newcastle)

1998-2001

Peter Peterson (Newcastle)

1997-1998

Barbara Horvath

1996-1997

Peter Peterson

1994-1995

Barbara Horvath

1986-1993

Peter Peterson

1981-1986

(Apparently chief editor’s role)

Journal (Reviews) Editor - Talanya

1978-1979

Roland Sussex (Melbourne)

1972-1978

(Apparently chief editor’s role)

AJL Business Manager

1996-1997?

Tom Dutton

1989-1996

Graham Scott